Sage

"The Savior"

Its name means "save" so it is considered one of the medicinal plants with the most healing and protective properties for health.

Ideal for: wrinkles, spots, photoaging, tightness, dehydration, acne, dermatitis and psoriasis.

Objectives: hydration, luminosity, soften wrinkles, regulate sebum, soothe scalp.

SEE PRODUCTS WITH SAGE

CONSULT PROPERTIES DICTIONARY

1. What is sage?

What is sage?

Sage comes from a round shrub of the Labiatae family, cultivated mainly in the Middle East and the Mediterranean.

Both clary sage and salvia officinalis are used , the latter being the most used in cosmetics and the first in dermopharmacy and pharmacy.

Sage slcarea is also used as a seasoning in cooking to flavor meats and sauces and is also very effective in combating abdominal inflammation.

2. What kind of ingredients is it?

Ingredients derived from sage are used as an active ingredient in the formulation of a variety of products including bath products, shaving creams, fragrances, shampoos and other facial, body and hair products.

3. How do I identify it in the list of ingredients ( INCI )?

Salvia officinalis leaf extract

Salvia officinalis oil

Salvia sclarea leaf extract

Clary sage oil

4. What properties does sage have?

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
  • Healing
  • Pain relieving
  • Emollient moisturizer
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antiseptic

5. For what type of skin do we recommend this ingredient?

Signs of aging

Photoaging

Devitalized skin

Oily skin with acne tendency

Menstrual pain, joint pain, headaches*

Dandruff*

*Always consult with a specialist doctor.

6. Contraindications:

  • Allergies
  • Very sensitive or irritated skin
  • Pregnancy and breastfeeding*
  • Children*
  • It should never be ingested, as it could be toxic.
  • It should not be used directly on the skin.
  • Always use it diluted in a fat or alcohol, because essential oils are fat-soluble, which means that they only dissolve in a fat or alcohol, they cannot be diluted in water and therefore could burn your skin. Improperly used could cause allergic skin inflammation, burns, contact dermatitis and irritation.

* Consult with the specialist doctor.

7. Recommendations:

In the case of using sage essential oil: we recommend that you use a properly formulated cosmetic that already contains it or go to a professional specialized in this field, doctor or pharmacist. Improperly used could cause allergic skin inflammation, burns, contact dermatitis and irritation.

If you have tea tree essential oil or another essential oil, keep it away from sources of direct heat and sun.

In the following section of “Frequently asked questions about tea tree essential oil” we leave you some safe guidelines to enrich your cosmetics with tea tree essential oil.

8. Frequently asked questions about sage:

Can I use it if I am pregnant?

No, its use is discouraged. We recommend that you always consult with your midwife or doctor.

Can it be used directly on the skin?

No, the essential oil should always be used diluted in a fat (oils, waxes or butters) or alcohol to avoid irritation, sensitization or phototoxicity.

How to safely dilute sage oil?

To use on skin:

  • In a base oil, for example sweet almonds: the concentration of essential oil would be 2% for body use and 1% for facial use. That is to say: for every 15 ml of base oil, 9 drops of essential oil for body use and 4 ml for facial use.
  • In a relaxing bath: first dilute the essential oil in a carrier oil following the instructions above and then add it to hot water.
  • In the shampoo, when used directly on the scalp - and taking into account that this skin is very thin - it incorporates 25 drops of essential oil for a 250 ml shampoo.

For a diffuser:

  • In a diffuser, it is usual to use between 3 and 5 drops of essential oil for every 100 ml of water.

To scent household clothes:

  • In a spray you mix 30 ml of water and 20 ml of 70º alcohol with 15 drops of essential oil is more than enough.

What if you have sensitive skin?

Reduce the concentration that we indicated in the previous section by half. Keep in mind that if you have sensitive skin, your skin barrier will be altered and therefore it is more susceptible to suffering the adverse effects of essential oils. If in doubt, consult your specialist medical dermatologist.

Bibliography and references:

- https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2225411017300056

- https://www.researchgate.net/publication/273111914_Estudo_da_atividade_antibacteriana_de_plantas_medicinais_aromaticas_e_corantes_naturais

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published